Bergamot Essential Oil is a refreshing, citrus scent to uplift ones mood, aid digestion and revitalize the body. Its so pleasant that it is used as a flavoring in foods and a fragrance in fine cosmetics.
Bergamot is a unique, rare fruit with a treasure trove of positive qualities. Perhaps even above any of its therapeutic benefits, Bergamot is loved the most for its euphoric scent, which is the fragrant ingredient responsible for the unmistakable aroma of Earl Grey tea, and also the refreshing top note in the original Eau de Cologne.
Bergamot Essential Oil is equally treasured for its mental benefits as well as its physical benefits.
Like some other citrus fruits, Bergamot contains a chemical compound called furo-coumarin, which makes skin extremely sensitive to the sun. To protect your skin from burning or discoloration, it is important to not use Bergamot Essential Oil on the skin right before sunbathing. Even when it is diluted, do not expose the skin to sunlight for eight hours after application. This also applies to UV and infrared treatment. The recommended ratio of dilution is no more than 20 drops per 4 oz. of carrier oil.